Scorecard

Northwood v St Albans Cricket Club 1XI on Sat 23 May 2015 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won By 4 wickets

Match report A first win in 2015 for the First XI in Division 2A at Northwood after a well-paced run chase.

Winning the toss and batting, the hosts amassed 243 in their 50 overs around an even century from overseas player, Dhaval Panchal. It featured 8 4's and 8 6's and came from 82 balls of defence and aggression which saw damaged roof tiles and a smashed rear window for a Jaguar. Support came from former Surrey wicketkeeper, Neil Sargeant who arrived at 109 for 5. Henry Tyler took 3 wickets, including 2 in 2 balls, with Mark Telkman continuing his economical start to the season by taking 1 for 33; figures which included 4 6's. Earlier, Dan Rosson contained the openers well but the late onslaught meant the bowlers were shuffled on a regular basis late on.

Howeson & Kindlen began the chase with several boundaries in the early overs. Jones continued the quick scoring until the introduction of Panchal & Sharma led to their demise. Tyler picked up 1's & 2's, whilst Chanda attacked, hitting Sharma for 3 sixes towards the Rickmansworth Road. Capaldi, on debt, and Ramsay supported Tyler but the run rate was increasing steadily as boundaries were replaced by singles. Caley arrived to face a target of 70 runs in 9 overs. Along with Tyler, whose maiden St Albans 50 arrived form 76 balls, began to find gaps. A pulled 6 with 10 to win by Caley was followed by a drive for 4 to seal the 4-wicket win.

Next week the First XI travel to Division 2A leaders, Leverstock Green, whilst the Second XI host Ampthill Town 2's at Clarence Park from 1pm.

Northwood Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 4b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
14
243 (50.0 overs)
     
Daniel Rodgers lbw  M Telkman 43 71 72 5 59.72
Richard Murphy lbw  H Tyler 14 49 42 1 33.33
Simon Noach b  H Tyler 16 26 26 3 61.54
Dhaval Panchal ct  A Jones b B Carroll 100 94 84 8 8 119.05
Glyn Woon-Sam ct  P Caley b H Tyler 0 1 1 0
Stuart Reeve ct  B Ramsay b B Ramsay 11 28 26 1 1 42.31
Neil Sargeant Not Out  45 61 49 7 91.84
Aidan Woon-Sam Not Out  0
Vaibhav Sharma  
James Lewis  
Justin Darbon  

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Daniel Rosson10.024200.004.20
Ben Carroll7.0044144.006.29
Henry Tyler10.0042314.004.20
Mark Telkman10.0333133.003.30
Ben Ramsay4.0216116.004.00
Sam Kindlen5.003600.007.20
Max Capaldi4.002200.005.50

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
18w 1lb 
for 6 wickets
19
246

(48.5 overs)
    
Sam Kindlen lbw  S Reeve 12 26 24 2 50.0
Matthew Howeson ct  N Sargeant b D Panchal 34 57 49 4 69.39
Aaron Jones run out  () 15 22 17 3 88.24 1
Henry Tyler Not Out  85 133 106 7 80.19
Sandipan Chanda st  N Sargeant b G Woon-Sam 21 29 24 3 87.50
Max Capaldi run out  () 10 29 19 52.63
Ben Ramsay run out  () 8 27 26 30.77 1
Phil Caley Not Out  42 36 28 5 1 150.0 1
Mark Telkman  
Daniel Rosson  
Ben Carroll  

Northwood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Lewis9.505300.005.39
Stuart Reeve9.0055155.006.11
Dhaval Panchal10.0121121.002.10
Vaibhav Sharma4.002800.007.00
Glyn Woon-Sam9.0039139.004.33
Simon Noach7.004900.007.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Chris Mountain